Who can drive a school minibus?

Added: 28 October 2020

Author: Josh Frost

Who can drive a minibus?

At CVM Minibuses the most common question we get asked by organisations is “Who can drive a minibus?” We know that interpreting information from the DVLA can be difficult and time-consuming and we would like to help all those trying to find this answer.

The first place to start is to find out what type of licence the person who would like to drive a minibus has:

Pre-1997 D1 category driving licence or Post-1997 B category licence

Pre-1997 D1 category driving licence holder

The good news for those who hold a pre-1997 D1 category licence is that they can drive any minibus up to 16 passenger seats, with no weight restrictions. CVM minibuses are able to supply a range of new and pre-loved minibuses from across the Ford, Peugeot and Citroen range.

Post-1997 B category driving licence holder

If the person who would like to drive the minibus holds a post-1997 B category licence, the next question you will need to ask is “Is the person over 21 and held the B category licence for two years?

No – the person not over 21 and not held B category licence for two years

If the person is not over 21 and not held the B category licence for two years they will only be able to drive a minibus with up to eight passenger seats and up to 3.5 tonnes in weight. CVM minibuses are able to supply a Volkswagen Shuttle and a Ford Tourneo Custom which both fit the bill for this requirement.

Yes – the person is over 21 and held the driving licence for two years

If the person is over 21 and held the driving licence for two years, you will need to answer this next

question:  Does your organisation run a section 19 permit? 

No – the organisation does not run a section 19 permit

If the organisation does not run a section 19 permit then the person wanting to drive the minibus will only be able to drive a minibus with up to eight passenger seats and up to 3.5 tonnes in weight. CVM minibuses are able to supply a Volkswagen Shuttle and a Ford Tourneo Custom which both fit the bill for this requirement.

Yes- the organisation does run a section 19 permit

If the organisation does run a section 19 permit, you have just one more question to answer! Will the minibus have wheelchair access?

No – the minibus will not have wheelchair access

If the minibus will not have vehicle access then the driver will be able to drive a minibus with up to 16 passenger seats and up to 3.5 tonnes in weight. CVM minibuses are able to supply a range of minibuses to fit this requirement including Peugeot Boxer, Citroen Relay, and Ford Transit (15 seater only).

Yes – the minibus will have wheelchair access

If the minibus will have wheelchair access then the driver will be able to drive a minibus with up to 16 passenger seats and up to 4.25 tonnes in weight. CVM minibuses are able to supply the Peugeot Boxer Featherlight,  Citroen Relay and Ford Transit (15 seater only).

If you do have any further questions, then please do not hesitate to contact the CVM Minibuses team made up Ben Kibblewhite, Colin McQueen and Tony Feldon who have combined experience of over 50 years in the minibus supply industry. They can be contacted via email enquiries@cvmgroup.co.uk or you can call 01489 880050.

Go Back

Recent Posts

CVM
What’s the Difference between Electric-powered vehicles?
CVM
Still Operating Over Lockdown
CVM
Who can drive a school minibus?

Archives

Contact Us

Please select all the methods by which you are happy to be contacted by the CVM Group in future: